Project: EaP Cooperation for Stronger Democracy: Georgia, Moldova and Armenia
Analytical Centre on Globalisation and Regional Cooperation (ACGRC)
ACGRC board member Maria Amaryan participated in the 5th Annual Riga Conference on 10-11 September 2010.
Discussions went on five panels covering transatlantic cooperation and solidarity, a strategy concerning Eastern neighbourhood, Afghanistan, energy issues in the context of global economic crisis, and NATO reforms. Alongside the number of officials, academics, diplomats and experts, the President of Poland Bronisław Komorowski joined the presidents of the Baltic states – Valdis Zatlers (Latvia),. Dalia Grybauskaitė (Lithuania) and Toomas Hendrik Ilves (Estonia) at the Riga Conference 2010.
The conference was organised by the Latvian Transatlantic Organisation (LATO) in cooperation with the Latvian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Ministry of Defence.
See press releases from the conference: A Strategy towards Europe’s Contested Neighborhood and What is NATO’s Exit Strategy in Afghanistan?
On 19-20 August, Pro Democracy Association (APD), Analytical Centre on Globalisation and Regional Cooperation (ACGRC), Human Rights Centre (HRIDC) – Georgia and Centre for Network Initiatives Support (CNIS) – Russia organised a conference in Bucharest: "A Toolkit for Successful Advocacy". The conference was attended by representatives of non-governmental organisations from Armenia, Georgia, Romania and Russia. The conference was supported by Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation, a GMFUS project.
A representative of the ACGRC participated in the Citizens Participation University on 21-24 July 2010 in Hungary. The event was organised by the Civil College Foundation with support of the C.S. Mott Foundation and Visegrad Fund.
Three representatives of the ACGRC participated in the South Caucasus Young Leaders Summit in Istanbul on 12-16 July 2010. The summit was organised by the ARI Movement in cooperation with the New Economic School - Georgia and ACGRC, with support from the German Marshall Fund of the United States.
European Debates were held at the House of Europe in Tbilisi (Georgia) on 15-16 May 2010. Distinguished foreign analysts, experts and observers assembled to discuss the current situation in the South Caucasus and its relation with other countries.
The event was opened by President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili. Poland's ex-president Aleksander Kwasniewski also participated in the debates.
Chairman of the Board of ACGRC Stepan Grigoryan took part in the event and made a report during the plenary session: "Is the region moving closer to the EU?"
On 29 April - 1 May 2010, the Analytical Centre on Globalisation and Regional Cooperation organised a Working meeting of civil activists and historians of the South Caucasian countries in Tbilisi (Georgia). The aims of the meeting were: to organise discussions about the dilemmas in teaching and interpreting history of the South Caucasus in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia, to emphasise our peoples’ positive experience in cohabitation by means of cooperation between Armenian, Azeri, and Georgian historians, and to represent the articles which have been written for inclusion in the book History and Identity: the South Caucasus and Other Regions in Transition.
The project is supported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Finland.
On 15-16 April 2010 Dr. Stepan Grigoryan participated in the International Security Forum “From Ukrainian Security to European Security. 21st Century Challenges” in Lviv (Ukraine). The Forum brought together experts on state security and international relations from 22 countries - EU, Russia , CIS countries, USA, China and Qatar.
The Forum was organised by the Council for Foreign and Security Policy in partnership with Razumkov Centre, the International Centre for Policy Studies, and the West Analytic Group under support of Lviv Regional State Administration, Lviv Regional Council and Ivan Franko National University of Lviv.
Read resolution of the Forum here.
On 6-9 April 2010, coordinators of the Toolkit for Successful Advocacy project held a meeting in Yerevan.
The project is initiated by the Romanian Pro Democracy Association. The project partners are Human Rights Centre (Georgia), Centre for Network Initiatives Support (Russian Federation) and the Analytical Centre on Globalisation and Regional Cooperation (Armenia).
On 7 April project coordinators from Armenia Georgia, Romania and Russia met with H.E. Crina Prunariu (Ambassador of Romania in Armenia) and Marius Florescu (Second Secretary of the Embassy of Romania in Armenia ). The coordinators presented the project idea and informed the Embassy about the project advancement.
The project is supported by the Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation, a project of the German Marshall Fund of the United States.
On 28-30 June 2010 ACGRC with its partner, the Society and Democracy Association (Turkey) organised a Multi-track diplomacy workshop “Common Future for Turkey and Armenia” in Istanbul.
The workshop facilitated by Dr. Edward Kaufman (University of Maryland) was attended by 20 university students from Armenia and Turkey. The workshop was supported by the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung. Workshop participants adopted a declaration.
Turkish newspaper Sunday's Zaman published an article about the event.
On 24-26 June 2010 Stepan Grigoryan participated in the international conference “Sharing the Experiences of Visegrad Cooperation in the Western Balkans and the Eastern Partnership Countries” in Chisinau (Moldova). The conference was organised by the International Centre for Democratic Transition (Hungary) with support from the Norwegian Government and Visegrad Fund.
On 10-12 June, ACGRC programme manager Armen S. Grigoryan participated in the Fourth Regional NGO Congress on the Role of NGOs in a Pluralistic Democracy. The congress was organised in Vilnius by the Conference of INGOs of the Council of Europe and Civil Defence Fund (Lithuania) with support from the Seimas of the Lithuanian Republic, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania, Lithuania’s Chairmanship of the Community of Democracies, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands and the Directorate General of Democracy and Political Affairs of the Council of Europe.
• On 9 June 2010, Chairman of the Board of the Analytical Centre on Globalisation and Regional Cooperation Stepan Grigoryan made a report during the international conference “On the Boundary of Two Worlds? Armenia in the 21st Century". The conference organised by the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE) Group took place at the European Parliament. The conference was moderated by Leonidas Donskis MEP.
On 3-5 June 2010, ACGRC and its partners, the Caucasus Dialogue Foundation (Georgia) and 3rd View information-analytical centre (Azerbaijan) organised a conference on peacebuilding in the South Caucasus in Tbilisi (Georgia). The conference was attended by analysts, historians and journalists from Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. The conference was supported by the Office of the Embassy of Switzerland in Armenia.
ACGRC chairman Stepan Grigoryan participated in the conference "Social Democracy in South Caucasus" organised on 26-28 March 2010 in Tbilisi by the European Forum for Democracy and Solidarity, the S&D Group in the European Parliament and the Party of European Socialists (PES) with support of the British Labour Party through the Westminster Foundation for Democracy and presented a report: "Development of Social Democracy".
On March 21-24, ACGRC and Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES) conducted the third “Armenia-Turkey Civil Diplomacy Dialogue” workshop. The workshop brought together a number of distinguished experts from Armenia and Turkey, as well as representatives of the diplomatic missions and international organisations accredited to Armenia.
The workshop aimed to strengthen civil society initiatives for improving Armenian-Turkish bilateral relations and trust building between societies through the cooperation of independent experts from Armenia and Turkey.
Chairman of the Board of ACGRC Stepan Grigoryan was one of the speakers during the Panel on Nagorno-Karabakh, together with Ambassador Bernard Fassier (OSCE MINSK Group Co-Chair) and Tabib Huseynov, (Analyst, International Crisis Group, Azerbaijan), during the 73rd NATO Parliamentary Assembly Rose Roth Seminar in Yerevan, Armenia on March 11-13. Members of parliaments of more than a dozen NATO and partner countries attended the seminar.
Focusing on security issues in the South Caucasus region, the seminar featured panels on the tense relationships between Armenia and Azerbaijan, as well as between Georgia and Russia in the aftermath of the 2008 war. The most spirited discussions centred on the Turkey-Armenia rapprochement, with a frank exchange between members of parliament from Turkey and Armenia on the issues that continue to block the normalisation of relations between two countries.
READ: The seminar report and Stepan Grigoryan's concept note.
On 3 March 2010, ACGRC organised a seminar: Armenian-Turkish Protocols: Contents and Possible Results with support of the Heinrich Boll Foundation South Caucasus Office. Keynote speakers were Vahan Ter-Ghevondyan (Ambassador, Head of the UNESCO Chair on Human Rights, Democracy and European Studies, Yerevan State Linguistic University after V.Brusov) and Valeri Poghosyan (Member of the Constitutional Court of Armenia). The seminar was moderated by Prof. Artush Babajanyan.