School for Leaders Association, Poland in cooperation with European Dialogue Society, Ukraine
Netherlands Institute for Multiparty Democracy – Georgia Representation, Georgia
National Youth Council of Moldova – CNTM, Republic of Moldova
Analytical Centre on Globalization and Regional Cooperation (ACGRC), Armenia is pleased to announce the launch of the project “School for Political Leaders of Eastern Partnership countries”
The project “Awareness-building trainings for the young generation of Armenians, Formation of a forum of young defenders of human rights” was supported by the Embassy of the Kingdom of Netherlands in Georgia and Armenia.
Turkish-Armenian Civil Diplomacy Dialogue
In order to strengthen the recent rapprochement between Armenia and Turkey, the Friedrich Ebert Foundation and the Analytical Centre on Globalisation and Regional Cooperation launched the Turkish-Armenian Civil Diplomacy Dialogue project. The project brings together well-known representatives of the political and cultural landscape of both countries for an exchange of ideas on how to improve the relations between the neighbours. On May 3 – 7 2009, the first meeting took place in Yerevan.
Mr. Egidijus Vareikis, Member of the Seimas (Parliament) of the Republic of Lithuania visited (Armenia) on 8 – 11 February 2009 by the invitation of the Yerevan-based Analytical Centre on Globalisation and Regional Cooperation in the framework of the project School on Human Rights and European Integration. This time School was supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania to the Republic of Armenia.
Mr. Vareikis, delivered a lecture “Lithuanian Experience of the European Integration and Lessons for Armenia” for the target group of the School. Opening remarks were made by H.E. Giedrius Apuokas, the Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania to Armenia, ACGRC chairman Dr. Stepan Grigoryan and Prof. Valery Poghosyan, Member of the Constitutional Court of Armenia.
On February 9, Mr. Vareikis, H.E Giedrius Apuokas, the Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania to Armenia and Dr. Stepan Grigoryan met with Mr. Armen Ashotyan, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport. Mr. Ashotyan, thanked the guests for responding to the call for cooperation and presented the spheres of the standing committee, proposing to develop interparliamentary ties and cooperation.
Mr. Vareikis also met with Davit Harutyunyan (Head of Armenian Delegation to PACE, Committee Chair, State and Legal Affairs, National Assembly of RA).
Mr. Vareikis visited the Television and Radio Academy in Yerevan and met with Hamlet Ghushyan, Rector of the Academy and Ara Sahakyan, Pro-Rector of the Academy and former Vice-Speaker of the Armenian Parliament.
Training for young activists: Political Thinking: Test it in February Presidential Elections
Between September 2007 and November 2007, the School President programme was realised for the students of higher grades of the Secondary School #131 in Yerevan (sixteen trainings were organised for a group of fifty students).
Between October 2007 and December 2007, the second part of the project, School for Human Rights and European Integration, was organised. MORE
Throughout the autumn of 2006, the Yerevan-based Analytical Centre on Globalisation and Regional Cooperation, with the support of the Heinrich Boell Foundation, carried out 32 lectures and discussions for 31 Armenian university students on the premises of the State Linguistic University after V.Brusov. That constituted the School for Human Rights and European Integration. The European Neighbourhood Policy was the main leitmotif of these sessions; nevertheless, increasing awareness regarding human rights, activities of international organisations and the ENP Action Plan for Armenia were also discussed.
Together with the experts, students investigated individual phenomena and discussed concrete events precipitated by the ENP Action Plan for Armenia. During the sessions, students increased their knowledge of the EU’s structure and the activities of different European organisations, i.e. OSCE, the Council of Europe and the European Union. The sessions also allowed the students to meet international experts and become familiar with the human rights situation and stance on European integration that other countries adopted. Moreover, students listened to lectures and posed questions to representatives of independent, non-governmental organisations and Armenian think-tanks. This allowed them to hear alternative points of view on several issues and have a first-hand account of the actual work that mentioned civil societal institutions are doing ‘on the ground’. Finally, this programme provided an opportunity to meet and work with other students from different Armenian universities.
• Article by MEP Leonidas Donskis: Seeking Safety and Security in an Unsafe and Insecure World READ
• Strategy paper of the association "Human Rights in Belarus" developed in view of the upcoming presidential elections in Belarus READ
ACGRC became a member of the Danish Development Research Network
ACGRC became a member of the Black Sea Research Network (BSRN). BSRN is an action-focused and multidisciplinary network of policy-oriented research institutes that develop research programmes on issues of importance to the political, social and economic development of the Black Sea region. It represents an innovative attempt to structure and coordinate a network of research institutes (and researchers) focusing on the wider Black Sea region. The Network is working under the patronage of the International Centre for Black Sea Studies (Greece).
Chairman of the Board of the Analytical Centre on Globalisation and Regional Cooperation Stepan Grigoryan took part in the Czech Television film Sore Spots of Southern Caucasus.
Petruška Šustrová is the script author and Martin Mahdal is cameraman and producer of the film.
ACGRC became a member of the Central and Eastern European Citizens Network (CEE CN). The network was created to provide opportunities for citizens' grassroots initiatives from CEE region to learn, exchange experiences and ideas as well as enhance their organisational growth through establishing and managing a partner relationship among themselves.